2017-18 Athletics Review

2017-18 Athletics Review
Last year was an exceptional year for Oxford Wildcat Athletics.
Records were broke, goals were reached and championships were won.
Please take a look here for a breakdown of your 2017-18 yearly review -
 
 

2017-2018 Fall Season

Football

(2-7, 1-6)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Samuel Barrott, Sergio Borg, Evan Brunning, Drew Carpenter, Matthew Curtis, Mitchell Essenmacher, Richard Galbraith, Dean Klingensmith, Grant Kornburger, Alexander Matczak, Hunter McGuire, Matthew Mielnicki, Samuel Murray, Trent Myre, Benjamin Nuss, Lochlan Palmrose, Zakary Schwerin, Caleb Tabert, Dylan Zaborski

 

All-League team (OAA Red):

Austin Schlicht, Jr. LB; Sergio Borg, Sr. DB; Matt Mielnicki, Sr. WR.

 

Soccer (Boys)

(5-11-3, 1-4-2)

 

All OAA [1st team]

Mitchel Morawski, Tristan Bennett, Christopher Escalante

 

All OAA [Academic]

John Allen, Brent Bayley, Matthew Black, Brennan Burrows, Tyler Dejong, Sam Huller, Mitchel Morawski, Cavan Vince

 

College Signee:

Matt Mielnicki – Niagra University

Mitchel Morawski – Rochester College

 

Cross Country (Boys)

 

OAA Red Champions

 

All OAA [Academic]

Hamzah Ali, Zachary Allion, Simon Arnold, John Bagans, Peter Bagans, Dominic Bruce, Bennett Fracker, Cameron Green, Jack Kady, Joseph Legault, Scott Masterson, Shane Moore, Zachariah Smith, Adam Zyrowski

 

All-League team (OAA Red): Dominic Bruce (Sr.), Oxford 15:56.6, Ulises Rodriguez (Sr.), Oxford 16:28.8, JJ Bagans (Jr.), Oxford 16:44, Zachariah Smith (Sr.), Oxford 16:54.4

 

College Signee:

Dominic Bruce – University of DePaul

Ulises Rodriguez – Wayne State

 

Cross Country (Girls)

 

 All OAA [Academic]

Michaela Brodeur, Cassidy Chaisson, Bridget Cusick, Aleah Dymond, Micah Dymond, Molly Gibbons, Emma Kerbelis, Molly Long, Madeline Lukens, Paige Miller, Abigail Mooney, Nadia Smith, Katherine Sovis, Sarah Tyrrell, Rachel Whitt

 

College Signee:

Bridget Cusick – Saginaw Valley State University

 

Golf (Girls)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Elizabeth Grabowski, Caitlyn Hopman, Samantha Malinich, Kamryn Royster, Abigail Smiles, Olivia Soule, Emma Walters

 

All-League team (OAA White): Lauren Yankee (Sr.)

 

All Region:

Lauren Yankee, Abigail Smiles, Caitlyn Hopman, Elizabeth Grabowski, Katherine Dietiker

 

Team Academic All-State

 

College Signee:

Lauren Yankee – Adrian College

 

Tennis (Boys) (4-4, 3-3)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Lauren Opalewski, Jonathon Robb, Dane VonAllmen, Trevor Wallace, Andrew Wassell

 

All-League team (OAA Blue):

- Lauren Opalewski; Trevor Wallace; Jonathon Robb.

 

Team Academic All-State

 

Sideline Cheer

 

All OAA [Academic]

Allison Boris, Kylie Childers, Anne Cobble, Skylar Enyart, Hannah Karalus, Abigail Knop, Sarah Liford, Melissa Lockwood, Brenna Maurer, Trinity Munoz, Gabriella Salas, Gabrielle Stublensky, Alexandria Warzecha

 

Swim and Dive (Girls) (8-0, 6-0)

OAA Blue Champions

 

All OAA [Academic]

Claire Alexander, Sage Brocco, MacKenzie Finley, Cailin Griffith, Tate Hamilton, Paige Hodder, Mattie Johnson, Kinsey Jones, Victoria Provo, Kaleigh Rogers, Tabitha Sterner, Emily Vican, Ashlee Weltyk

 

All League team (OAA Blue):

200 Medley Relay - Oxford (Weltyk, McClenaghan, Commons, and Fistler)

200 IM - Jenna Fistler

Diving - Keira Veltigian

100 Butterfly - Rachel Commons

200 Free Relay – Oxford (Bailey, McClenaghan, Alexander, and Commons)

100 Back – Ashlee Weltyk

100 Breast – Victoria McClenaghan

400 Free Relay – Oxford (Fistler, Alexander, Charnstrom, and Weltyk)

 

Top senior - Victoria McClenaghan

Coach of the year - Jackie Rank

 

College Signee:

Rachel Commons – Calvin College

 

Volleyball (14-27-3, 0-7)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Alyssa DeTone, Rachel Gubesch, Anna Ibarra, Mackenzie Miller, Kalli Mulholland, Anna Peruski, Sydney Richter, Anna Trbovich, Elle Wright

 

All-League team (OAA Red):

Maddy Weiss

 

Team Academic All-State

 

 

 

2017-2018 Winter Season

 

Competitive Cheer

 

All OAA [Academic]

Anne Lizabeth Cobble, Layla Jolie Cypher, Skylar Marie Enyart, Sarah Elizabeth Liford, Brenna N Maurer, Leah Nicole Vandecar, Allison Marie Zardus

 

Allison Robilliard – Rochester College

Sara Liford – Rochester College

 

 

Basketball (Boys) (8-14, 4-10)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Evan Brunning, Logan Coughlin, Grant Kornburger, Zachary Townsend, Dujoun Williams

 

All League Honorable Mention (OAA White):

Michael Raisch (Jr.), Oxford

 

Basketball (Girls) (15-6, 10-4)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Kaitlyn Bean, Elsa Clark, Olivia Clark, Gabrielle Dinges, Aleah Dymond, Darian Graves, Lila Haddan, Ashley Hershman, Lauren Methner, Mackenzie Methner, Ana Raab, Sarah Tyrrell, Emma Vanloon

 

All-league First Team (OAA White):

HaLaya Cato (Jr.) Oxford

 

All-league Honorable Mention (OAA White):

Lauren Methner (Soph.), Oxford, Ashley Hershman (Jr.), Oxford, Mackenzie Methner (Fr.), Oxford,

 

BCAM 10th Team Academic All-State

 

BCAM Team First Award

Sarah Tyrrell

 

BCAM Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete Award:

Olivia Clark, Lila Haddan

 

Bowling (Boys) (11-1 , 6-0)

 

All OAA [Academic] Tanner Cartner, Luke Meyer

 

OAA Red League champions

 

OAA Top 20 averages: Christian Cartner (Oxford), 213.4, Tanner Cartner (Oxford), 205.95, Luke Meyer (Oxford), 203.2, Dean Peterson (Oxford), 196.55

 

All-State: Christian Cartner (1st Team), Tanner Cartner (2nd Team)

 

Academic All-State: Luke Meyer

 

College Signee:

Christian Cartner – University of Northwestern Ohio

 

Bowling (Girls) (9-2, 5-1)

MHSAA STATE CHAMPIONS

 

All OAA [Academic]

Megan Armbruster, Savanah Barnes, Mya Bruno, Grace Meyer, Deanna Staser

 

OAA Top 20 averages:

Claire Sandstrom (Oxford), 175.67, Deanna Staser (Oxford), 170.17, Megan Armbruster (Oxford), 168.7,

 

Academic All-State:

Deanna Staser

 

Team Academic All-State

 

Hockey (9-15-1, 1-9)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Jackson Billis, Griffin Burk, John Poolton, Joshua Raya, Brendan Vogler

 

Skiing

 

All OAA [Academic]

John Allen, Marie Contzen, Abbey Kwapis, Hannah Kwapis, Lauren Mauser, Mackenzie Nichols, Lindsey Rancilio

 

 

 

Swimming (Boys) (9-0, 6-0)

 

OAA White Champions

 

All OAA [Academic]

Zackery Acton, Zachary Allion, John Bagans, Peter Bagans, Zachary Beatty, Cole Bukoski, Benjamin Datsko, Ethan LaRock, Lochlan Palmrose, Michael Sepka

 

All League Team (OAA White):

50 Freestyle - Brandon Powers

500 Freestyle - Zach Beatty

100 Backstroke - Garrett Warren

400 Free Relay - Oxford (Powers, Warren, Beatty, Scepka)

 

Coach of the Year: Jackie Rank

 

Top Conference Seniors: Brandon Powers and Garrett Warren

 

MHSAA Zone 2 Head Coach of the Year: Jackie Rank

 

College Signee:

Garrett Warren – Notre Dame College

 

Wrestling (20-8, 5-0)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Sergio Borg, Matthew Curtis, Xavier Duda, Dean Klingensmith, Andrew Marshall, Brennan Melnicki, Shane Moore, Trent Myre, Caleb Tabert, Isaac Tabert, Jonathan Wandrie

 

OAA Red League Champions

 

District Champions

 

● Regional Champions

 

● State Quarter-Finalists

 

● All-league team (OAA Red):

103 - Matthew Curtis (1st team), 112 - Jack Thompson (2nd team), 119 - Ashton Anderson (2nd Team), 125 - Liam Hillary (2nd Team), 135 - Joe Vackaro (1st Team), 140 - Sergio Borg (2nd Team), 145 - Ryan Miller (1st Team), 152 - Trent Myre (2nd Team), 160 - Devin Trevino (1st Team), 171 - Thomas Wandrie (3rd Team), 189 - Austin Schlicht (1st Team),

 

Regional Qualifiers:

Matthew Curtis, Ashton Anderson, Jack Thompson, Liam Hilary, Dalton Myers, Joe Vackaro, Austin Schlicht, Sergio Borg, Ryan Miller, Trent Myre, Caleb Tabert, Devin Trevino

 

State Qualifiers:

Ashton Anderson, Sergio Borg, Caleb Tabert, Liam Hillary, Austin Schlicht, Ryan Miller, Trent Myre, Matthew Curtis

 

All-State:

Sergio Borg (2nd), Ashton Anderson (5th), Ryan Miller (7th), Trent Myre (6th), Matthew Curtis (7th), Liam Hillary (7th)

 

College Signees:

Carson Lewis  – University of Dubuque

Sergio Borg – University of Michigan

Dalton Myers – Kent State

 

 

 

2017-2018 Spring Season

 

Baseball (15-19, 3-12)

 

 

All OAA [Academic]

Evan Brunning, Jesse Burch, Drew Carpenter, Joseph Good, Benjamin Nuss, Michael Scepka, Zakary Schwerin, Jack Smalley, Karson Ulatowski, Gage Warzecha

 

All-league team (OAA Red):

Ben Nuss (Sr.) OF

 

College Signee:

Cameron Marshall – Rochester College, Shae Walters – Madonna University

 

Golf (Boys)

 

OAA White League champions

 

All-league team:

Tommy Ottoy, Keaton Geland, Matt Schultz, Dean Petersen

 

Lacrosse (Boys) (6-11, 0-6)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Samuel Barrott, Seth Grove, Maxwell Parsons, John Poolton, Jonathon Robb, Jonathan Wandrie, Nathan Watt

 

All-league team: Max Parsons

 

Lacrosse (Girls) (8-10, 2-5)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Lauren Alban, Riley Fritsche, Caitlin Hill, Josephine Kane, Megan Klinger, Shelby Mueller, Rebecca Smiles, Amber Soukup, Olivia Soule, Alexis Tincher, Emily Vican

 

All League:

Emily Vican, Caroline Miller

 

Team Academic All-State

 

College Signee:

Rebekah Sewell – Rochester College

Amber Soukup – Sienna Heights University

 

Soccer (Girls) (11-6-1, 4-2)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Megan Armbruster, Jillian Beall, Megan Bouren, Grace Brenner,Anne Culver, Genevieve Dare, Kayla Doslak, Alexandria Dryps, Ella Erskine, Leah Freiberg, Caitlyn Hopman, Alyssa Kessler, Lauren Methner, Mackenzie Methner,Paige Miller, Micah Rolling, Alexa Schramm, Abigail Walters

 

All League Team:

Lauren Methner, Grace Brenner, Mackenzie Methner, Megan Armbruster, Alexa Schramm

 

All District:

Lauren Methner, Grace Brenner, Megan Armbruster

 

Academic All-State:

Lexie Dryps, Kayla Doslak

 

Team Academic All-State (3.85 team GPA)

 

College Signee:  

Alexandria Dryps – Adrian College

 

Softball (24-8, 10-2)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Chloe Allen, Kaitlyn Bean, Sarah Campbell, Alexis Cardona, Gabrielle Dinges, Lauren Donaldson, Meghan Lupu, McKenzie Miller, Emma Morris, Anna Peruski, Sarah Tyrrell

 

All League Team:

Kaitlyn Bean (Sr.) P; Hannah Vachon (Sr.) 1B; Lauren Donaldson (Sr.) C; Chloe Allen (Jr.) U.

 

All District:

Kaitlyn Bean, Lauren Donaldson

 

All-State: Kaitlyn Bean

 

College Signee:

Hannah Vachon – University of St. Francis

Kaitlyn Bean – Central Michigan University

Courtney McDonald – Rochester College

Lauren Donaldson – Rochester College

 

 

 

Tennis (Girls) (5-5-2, 5-0)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Jenna Adema, Emilie Appleyard, Lauren Champane, Rowan Edmonds, Ashley Foreman, Adelle Frechette, Stephanie Heirman, Vanessa Pariso, Alura Reed, Madelyn Roop, Olivia Thaler, Taryn Tucker, Kenna Wagner, Elle Wright, Ling Xiong, Sharon Yoo, Sydney Young

 

OAA Blue League Champions

 

All-league team:

Maddie Roop, Vanessa Pariso, Ling Xiong, Lauren Champagne, Ashlyn Foreman, Stephanie Heirman, Alvra Reed, Ellie Wright

 

Track and Field (Boys)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Zachary Allion, Simon Arnold, John Bagans, Peter Bagans, Dakota Birr, Dominic Bruce, Barett Coleman, Richard Galbraith, Cameron Green, Joseph Legault, Scott Masterson, Shane Moore, Samuel Murray, Thomas Pletta, Zachariah Smith, Caleb Tabert, Adam Zyrowski

 

All League Team:

400 meter dash: Simon Arnold (Soph.)

800 meter run: Scott Masterson (Soph.), Zachariah Smith (Sr.)

1600 meter run: Dominic Bruce (Sr.), J.J. Bagans (Jr.)

3200 meter run: Dominic Bruce (Sr.), Ulises Rodgriguez (Sr.)

110 hurdles: Shane Ross (Soph.)

300 hurdles: Shane Ross (Soph.)

800 relay: Bagans, Ross, Townsend, Masterson

3200 relay: Bruce, Smith, Bagans, Masterson

Shot put: Ben Krause (Sr.), Rick Galbraith (Sr.)

Discus: Ben Krause (Sr.), Rick Galbraith (Sr.)

High Jump: Trey Townsend (Soph.)

Pole Vault: Sam Murray (Jr.), Shane Moore (Jr.), Isaac Tabert (Fr.)

Long Jump: Trey Townsend (Soph.)

 

Track and Field (Girls)

 

All OAA [Academic]

Jordyn Beebe, Sage Brocco,Michaela Brodeur, Jessica Campbell, Cassidy Chaisson, Fiona Corcoran, Bridget Cusick, Ellie DiMalanta, Aleah Dymond, Micah Dymond, Molly Gibbons, Jillian Hagberg, Ashley Hershman, Mattie Johnson, Maeghan Kroon, Emma Long, Molly Long, Madeline Lukens, Brenna Maurer, Charlotte McClenaghan, Abigail Mooney, Annabelle Murray, Olivia Roth, Lauren Schiller, Tabitha Sterner, Antonia Vackaro, Emma Vanloon

 

All League Team:

100 meter dash: Antonia Vackaro (Soph.)

200 meter dash: Antonia Vackaro (Soph.)

400 meter dash: Antonia Vackaro (Soph.)

3200 meter run: Ashley Vican (Sr.)

100 hurdles: Mattie Johnson (Soph.)

300 hurdles: Micah Dymond (Sr.)

Shot put: Gihon Maxwell (Soph.), Jessica Campbell (Sr.)

Discus: Jessica Campbell (Sr.)

High Jump: Jillian Hagberg (Soph.)

Pole Vault: Sage Brocco (Soph.), Tabitha Sterner (Sr.)

 

"I am very proud of all our student-athletes accomplished this year. I am impressed each and every day at the amount of time and hard work our kids put in. Even more impressive is the success that our student-athletes are having in the classroom." - Oxford Athletic Director Jordan Ackerman
 
"After finishing my first year here in Oxford I can say without reservation that I am the most blessed athletic director in the state. The students, families, and community as a whole are second to none. There is not a more supportive community around. I am excited for this up and coming school year. Go Cats!"