Wildcat Fall Season Awards

Wildcat Fall Season Awards
 
"Each year when our Board of Education recognizes our students for their accomplishments in the Arts, Academics, and Athletics, I continue to be amazed by the level of achievement our students realize in and outside of the classroom. And it's not just what they have accomplished but maybe even more so, who these student athletes are becoming." - Oxford Community Schools Superintendent, Tim Throne
 

This Fall Season was full of top flight athletes. Please take a look at some of their accomplishments -

Volleyball

*Team Academic All – State

*Individual Academic All – State –

  • Anna Trbovich 
  • Anna Peruski  
  • McKenzie Miller  
  • Anna Ibarra

Wildcat Award - Emma LaBarge  

Most Improved - Peyton Krajcarski

Most Valuable - Maddy Weiss

All-OAA: Maddy Weiss

MIVCA Region 16 Middle School Coach of the Year - Daneen Kincaid

 

Soccer (Boys)

All – OAA: Tristan Bennett*, Jesus Escalante*, Chris Escalante, Nick Morawski

All – District: Tristan Bennett*, Jesus Escalante, Chris Escalante, Nick Morawski, Brent Bayley, Cavan Vince

 

Swim & Dive (Girls) –

Wildcat Award: Keira Veltigian (League Champ)

Most Improved: Jenna Fistler

Most Valuable: Ashlee Weltyk (League Champ)

All Conference: Ashlee Weltyk (100 Backstroke), Keira Veltigian (Diving)

Academic All-State: Claire Alexander, Emma DiMalanta, Cailin Griffith, Tate Hamilton, Paige Hodder

2018 State Team: Cali Schnur (9), Grace Charnstrom (10), Jenna Fistler (10), Ashlee Weltyk (11), Keira Veltigian (12)

 

Tennis (Boys) –

*Team Academic All - State

All - OAA: Lauren Opalewski, Trevor Wallace, Dane VonAllman, Silas VonAllman

Lauren Opalewski: 2018 All-State Nominee; 2018 OAA All-League at #1 Singles; 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Champion at #1 Singles. Singed LOI to play tennis for Michigan Tech University Women's Tennis Team. 

Trevor Wallace: 2018 OAA All-League at #3 Singles; 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Runner-Up at #3 Singles. 

Dane VonAllmen & Silas VonAllmen: 2018 OAA All-League at #3 Doubles; 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Champions at #3 Doubles. 

Cameron Mumbrue & Chase Maier: 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Champions at #4 Doubles. 

Gabe Smith: 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Bronze Medalist at #4 Singles. 

 

Football –

*District Playoff Qualifier

Bud Rowley: OAA Red Coach of the Year, Regional Coach of the Year

All - OAA: Thomas Wandrie, Drew Carpenter, Evan Brunning, Jerome Roberson, Trent Myre, Sam Barrott, Marcus Hufnagel, Austin Schlicht

All Metro (North): Evan Brunning, Defensive End

Metro Detroit All Star: Thomas Wandrie, Linebacker | Bud Rowley, Coach

 

Cross Country (Boys) –

ALL County Honors:

  • Hunter Green
  • JJ Bagans
  • Scott Masterson

All-League OAA Red 

  • JJ Bagans
  • Hunter Green
  • Scott Masterson

All-Region (9-1)

  • JJ Bagans (State Qualifier)
  • Scott Masterson (State Qualifier)

 

Cross Country (Girls) –

All-League OAA Red

  • Alaine Cusick 

 

Girls' Golf –

*All-State Academic –

  • Caitlyn Hopman
  • Janelle Grech
  • Elizabeth Grabowski
  • Kate Dietiker
  • Olivia Soule

 

(Photo Cred. - TZRSports)