2018-19 Wildcat Yearly Review

2018-19 Wildcat Yearly Review

Wildcat Fall Season Accolades – 2018

 

Volleyball

*Team Academic All – State

*Individual Academic All – State –

  • Anna Trbovich 
  • Anna Peruski  
  • McKenzie Miller  
  • Anna Ibarra

 All-OAA: Maddy Weiss

 MIVCA Region 16 Middle School Coach of the Year - Daneen Kincaid

 

Soccer (Boys)

  • All – OAA: Tristan Bennett*, Jesus Escalante*, Chris Escalante, Nick Morawski
  • All – District: Tristan Bennett*, Jesus Escalante, Chris Escalante, Nick Morawski, Brent Bayley, Cavan Vince

 

Swim & Dive (Girls) –

Wildcat Award: Keira Veltigian (League Champ)

  • All Conference: Ashlee Weltyk (100 Backstroke), Keira Veltigian (Diving)
  • Academic All-State: Claire Alexander, Emma DiMalanta, Cailin Griffith, Tate Hamilton, Paige Hodder
  • 2018 State Team: Cali Schnur (9), Grace Charnstrom (10), Jenna Fistler (10), Ashlee Weltyk (11), Keira Veltigian (12)

 

Tennis (Boys) –

*Team Academic All - State

All - OAA: Lauren Opalewski, Trevor Wallace, Dane VonAllman, Silas VonAllman

  • Lauren Opalewski: 2018 All-State Nominee; 2018 OAA All-League at #1 Singles; 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Champion at #1 Singles. Singed LOI to play tennis for Michigan Tech University Women's Tennis Team. 
  • Trevor Wallace: 2018 OAA All-League at #3 Singles; 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Runner-Up at #3 Singles. 
  • Dane VonAllmen & Silas VonAllmen: 2018 OAA All-League at #3 Doubles; 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Champions at #3 Doubles. 
  • Cameron Mumbrue & Chase Maier: 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Champions at #4 Doubles. 
  • Gabe Smith: 2018 OAA Blue League Tournament Bronze Medalist at #4 Singles. 

 

Football –

*District Playoff Qualifier

Bud Rowley: OAA Red Coach of the Year, Regional Coach of the Year

All - OAA: Thomas Wandrie, Drew Carpenter, Evan Brunning, Jerome Roberson, Trent Myre, Sam Barrott, Marcus Hufnagel, Austin Schlicht

All Metro (North): Evan Brunning, Defensive End

Metro Detroit All Star: Thomas Wandrie, Linebacker | Bud Rowley, Coach

 

Cross Country (Boys) –

ALL County honors:

  • Hunter Green
  • JJ Bagans
  • Scott Masterson

All-League OAA Red 

  • JJ Bagans
  • Hunter Green
  • Scott Masterson

All-Region (9-1)

  • JJ Bagans (State Qualifier)
  • Scott Masterson (State Qualifier)

 

Cross Country (Girls) –

 All-League OAA Red

  • Alaine Cusick 

 

Girls' Golf –

*All-State Academic –

  • Caitlyn Hopman
  • Janelle Grech
  • Elizabeth Grabowski
  • Kate Dietiker
  • Olivia Soule

 

Wildcat Winter Season Accolades – 2018-19

 

Basketball (Boys) -

  • OAA Blue Championship
  • District Championship
  • Overall Record: 23-2 School Record

 

Basketball (Girls) -

 

Bowling (Boys) -

  • OAA RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS 
  • D1 REGION 2 REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
  • D1 STATE FINALISTS. 

 

Bowling (Girls) -

  • OAA RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS 
  • D1 REGION 2 REGIONAL CHAMPIONS 
  • Megan Armbruster – DIVISION 1 INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPION!

 

Wrestling -

Three All-State:

  • Austin Schlicht
  • Trent Myre
  • Darren McLoed

Four State Qualifiers:

  • Austin Schlicht
  • Trent Myre
  • Darren McLoed
  • Jack Thompson

 

Cheer -

OAA white league champions, district qualifier top 4, regional qualifiers 

School record high score of 747.2

OAA awards: 

  • Brenna Maurer 
  • Skylar Enyart 
  • Cassie darling
  • Allexa Nieves
  • Gabby Salas 
  • Addie Matz
  • Annie cobble
  • Allison Zardus

 

All district team -

1st team: 

  • Brenna Maurer 
  • Allexa Nieves

2nd team: 

  • Allison Zardus 
  • Gabi Stublensky

Honorable mention:

  • Gabby Salas
  • Kylie Childers 

 

All Regional team:

Honorable mention: 

  • Gabby Salas 

 

Swim & Dive (Boys) -

  • Regular Season Record: 9-1
  • Carson Wolf finished in 15th place in the 200 IM at the Division I State Meet. He holds the school record in the 200 IM and the 500 Free. He is also part of the school record holding 200 Medley Relay and 400 Free Relay.

 

Wildcat Spring Season Accolades – 2019

 

Soccer (Girls)

5 - 1 - 2 OAA White Record 2nd place | 9 - 3 - 5 Overall Record*

OAA 1st Team Selections:

  • Grace Brenner
  • Micah Rolling
  • Alexa Schramm
  • Megan Armbruster
  • Mackie Methner

*School Record fewest losses in a season

 

Tennis (Girls)

7-7-1 overall

*Co-League Champs 2019

 

Golf (Boys)

6-0 losses in dual competition

3rd straight League Championship - earning the team a spot in Regionals this Friday, May 31st, at Davision Country Club

 

Lacrosse (Boys)

  • Defensive 1st Team All-League: Sam Barrott, Thomas Wandrie
  • Goalie: 1st Team All-League: Eric Paternoster
  • Attack 1st Team All-League: Logan Vachon and Junior Attack Matt Pullman

Lacrosse (Girls)

10-8 overall

All-State Academic: Team GPA of 3.67

 

Baseball

13-22 record

  • Joey Miller: Team MVP
  • Joe Good: All OAA Red, All District
  • Dave Herrick: District Coach of the Year

 2019 District Champs

 

Softball

  • State Champion 2019 Academic Team with team GPA of 3.816
  • Achieved the highest GPA of the 187 Division I softball teams in the state of Michigan
  • Chloe Allen – All-District, All-Conference, All Region, (Hon. Mention) All-State, Academic All-State
  • Mackenzie Miller – All-District, All-Conference, Academic All-State
  • Gabby Dinges – All-District, All-Conference
  • Alexis Cardona – All-Conference
  • Emma Morris – All-District

 

Track

  • Third in Regional Competition
  • Five athletes advanced on to participate at the state level; Shane Ross placed 3rd for 300 meter hurdles & 7th in the state in 110 meter hurdles, Trey Townsend took 5th in the state for high jump.