Skip to content

Hall of Fame

1563 Reads

0 Comments

PrintOxford Athletic Hall of Fame

The Oxford Community Schools Department of Athletics, Physical Education and Intramurals is proud to continue its sponsorship of the Oxford Athletics Hall of Fame!

An all-star selection committee was chosen in 2009 by the athletic department to assist in nominating, researching and inducting deserving members from the past.

The Oxford High School Athletic Hall of Fame was established as an extension of the athletic department to provide a means by which to assist the school in recognizing the efforts and achievements of various past student-athletes, coaches, administrators and contributors to OHS Athletics while reinforcing the department’s rich sense of history and tradition.

In each of the first two years of the Hall of Fame, up to ten (10) members will be inducted and will be considered the Hall’s “Charter Members.” Every year thereafter, up to five nominees will be inducted. Nominees must be formally nominated by any member of the public before May 1 of the current year to be considered for induction the following year. If you know of a deserving person, please nominate them by downloading the form below and returning it to the athletics office.

HOF Committee Nomination Form

In summary, the purpose of the Hall of Fame is three-fold:
1. To honor the accomplishments of past student-athletes, coaches, administrators and special contributors
2. To serve as a positive example of what is possible to achieve for current and future Wildcats
3. To re-connect with alumni, fans and contributors from the past.

Nominees must essentially come from one of four (4) different categories:
1. Student-athletes
2. Coaches or Administrators
3. Distinguished Alumni
4. Special Contributors

Ball Sketch

 

Elmer H. Ball  

Inducted 2010

 

 

Jim Bates Sketch

James I. “Jim” Bates

Class of 1964, Inducted 2010

 

 

 

Berney

 

David Berney

Class of 1992,  Inducted 2016

 

Megan Burns OHS Head

 

Megan Burns

Class of 1995, Inducted 2013

 

Breyer

 

Willie Breyer

Class of 2001, Inducted 2015

 

Brown

 

Tiffany Brown (Emenaker)

Class of 1988, Inducted 2015

 

Fedorinchik - Head Shot

 

Michael G. Fedorinchik 

Class of 1991,  Inducted 2012 

 

 

Freymiller Football

 

Ted Freymiller

Coach, Inducted 2014

 

Gambol Sketch

 

Christopher H. “Chris” Gambol

Class of 1982, Inducted 2010

 

 

Gardner

 

Michael Gardner

Class of 1994, Inducted 2011

 

ghiaciuc

 

 

Eric M. Ghiaciuc

Class of 2000, Inducted 2011

 

Geliske Mil Academy photo

 

Terry Geliske

Class of 1982, Inducted 2014

 

Goodfellow Sketch

 

Michael G. “Mike Goodfellow

Class of 1989, Inducted 2010

 

 

Hall-Heather

 

Dr. Heather Hall

Class of 1985, Inducted 2013

 

Inman

 

Caryn L. (Inman) Herrick

Class of 2003, Inducted 2011

 

 

Jones individual

 

Elijah “Bumpus” Jones

Class of 1900, Inducted 2014

 

Kalso

 

Kellen M. Kalso

Class of 2000, Inducted 2011

 

 

Lantry Sketch

 

Michael W. “Mike” Lantry

Class of 1966, Inducted 2010

 

 

Laidlaw - PSU 1

 

Christopher M. Laidlaw

Class of 1991, Inducted 2012

 

 

Bud Laidlaw

 

Gerald L. “Bud” Laidlaw

Class of 1951, Inducted 2011 

 

 

Zach Line mug

 

Zach Line

Class of 2008, Inducted 2013

 

Lyssiotis

 

Tony Lyssiotis

Class of 2003, Inducted 2015

 

Meads Sketch

 

Dr. G. Edgar “Ed” Meads

Class of 1952, Inducted 2010

 

 

Meystrick

 

Carianne Meystrick (Byrd)

Class of 1988, Inducted 2015

 

Niemi

 

Patti Anderson (Niemi)

Class of 1981, Inducted 2011

 

 

Noftz

 

Leaton E. “Lee Noftz

Coach and Athletic Administrator, Inducted 2011

 

 

Oliver Head Shot

 

Merritt C. Oliver

Class of 1925, Inducted 2012

 

Phipps Head Shot

 

Pamela M. “Pam” Phipps

Class of 1976, Inducted 2012

 

 

Quayle Head Shot

 

Dr. Donald E. Quayle

Class of 1949, Inducted 2012

 

rayner pic

 

David M. Rayner

Class of 2001, Inducted 2012

 

 

Richmond

 

Donald R. “Donnie” Richmond

Class of 2004, Inducted 2011

 

Bud Rowley

 

Maurice E. “Bud” Rowley, Jr.

Coach, Inducted 2011

 

 

WSU Head shots of winter and spring sports.

 

Bobby Schmidt

Class of 2002, Inducted 2013

 

Helen Smith Sketch

 

Helen L. Smith

Class of 1952, Inducted 2010

 

 

Ian Smith Sketch

 

Ian W. Smith

Coach, Inducted 2010

 

 

Ed Stull

 

Edward J. “Ed” Stull

Class of 1976, Inducted 2011

 

Sutherland-LighterBkground (2)

 

Ray Sutherland

Coach, Inducted 2012

 

Starr Head

 

Lisa Tester (Starr)

Class of 1982, Inducted 2014

 

Van-Guilder Pic

 

Roslyn J. “Roz” Chapman (Van Guilder)

Class of 1987, Inducted 2010

 

 

VanVleet yearbook photo

Dan VanVleet

Class of 1964, Inducted 2014

 

 

Andy-Vascassenno-pic

 

Andrew “Andy” Vascassenno

Contributor, Inducted 2010

 

 

WelchErik Welch

Class of 1991, Inducted 2016

 

 

White-Jenny

 

Jenny White

Class of 1998, Inducted 2013

  • Hall of Fame

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS